The study of effectiveness of the cooperation of health promotion services, which include self-help, mutual, public services.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takeshi  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70450559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護予防 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 自助 / 互助 / 共助 / 公助 / 地域在住高齢者 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the effectiveness of the services for health promotion of the community-dwelling elderly and their cooperation. We followed the subjects for up to 2 years.Most of the subject's physical and mental functions were maintained.Accoding to the results of this research, it was suggested that combining several services might not be effective. On the other hand, we could not clearly show what kind of service was effective.