The Developments of training program to extend the safety driving for elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2016-2018)
Mejiro University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yoshio  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40584206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 有効視野 / 運転適性 / 障害者 / 運転者教育 / 運転リハビリテーション / 抑制機能 / 自動車運転 / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a license renew course for elderly drivers. We carried out research using multiple assessment tools such as cognitive function test, Useful Field of view, self-administered questionnaires. As a result, it became clear that self-administered questionnaires and e Useful Field of view measurement were related to actual vehicle evaluation results and accident experience.The visual Field with inhibitory tasks(VFIT) software is modified to VFIT colored version(VFIT-C)to make elderly drivers aware of their abilities.VFIT has become validity and useful.We will use the findings to enlighten older drivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、さまざまな検査や質問紙を用いて、有用な指標を示し、具体的な助言を行うための情報を提供したことである。また、本邦ではあまり普及していないが、信頼性の高い測定方法(有効視野)を主なテーマとしていることである。また社会的意義は、高齢者が引き起こす交通事故の防止と、地域での移動の自由を一定のレベルで確保するために、より妥当な評価方法や指導方法を提案したことである。