Study of the Character Input with Coding Input Method for Users with Severe Physical Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA HIRONORI  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (00120113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大矢 哲也  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60514247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼電位 / 意思伝達支援装置 / 瞬目 / アクセシビリティ機器 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 重度肢体不自由者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In individuals with motor disabilities such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, progressive speech impairment necessitates the use of an assistive communication aid. However, these individuals also need accessibility equipment to use these aids. Because they have limited control over body movement, we have been investigating the utility of the EOG as a means of accessibility and previously reported a technique to identify voluntary eye blink on the EOG. We propose a scanning input method using one switch as a communication control device using EOG. However, with the scanning input method, it takes time to complete a sentence, and there is a tendency to intentionally shorten the sentence, for example. In addition, studies using a coding input method based on multiple input operations have not been made, and this research was conducted with the aim of proposing a coding input method.