Analysis of walker's reaction to mobile terminal user approaching and extraction of necessary information to support elderly's walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kawasumi Masashi  東京電機大学, 来科学部, 教授 (40177689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYA Tetsuya  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60514247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康・福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the attention of the mobile terminal user to the neighborhood, the characteristics of the posture control and the walk are investigated. The reaction and the behavior when a walker faced to a approaching mobile terminal user were measured and analyzed. When a walker used an email, the walking speed decreased, and the contact number of times to neighborhood obstacle increased. Screen size and the contents of the mobile terminal were chosen as parameters in the experiment. The situation that the attention to the outskirts decreased in the case of the screen gaze are observed. A pseudowalk functional decline state was made in the experiment by the movable limits of the knee joint, to investigate an evacuation action to take when the aged walker faced to a approaching mobile terminal user.