Development of a Wearable-type Daily Living Activities Support System for the Visually Impaired based on Images and Distance Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akio  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (00334152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚障害者支援 / 画像情報処理 / 文字抽出 / 段差・障害物検出 / 行動認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a wearable-type daily living activities support system for the visually impaired. We have achieved the following two issues: A) to propose a system that recognizes text characters from the region pointed at with a fingertip and reads the text aloud, and B) to propose a system that detects steps, forks or obstacles, and navigates the user to the destination with voice guidance. We have conducted research on for each issue and made academic presentations including derivative research. The integrated hardware system has been developed based on some prototypes.