Development of tools for the optimal selection of assistive devices through facilitating interprofessional collaboration and client participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2016-2018)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Kondo  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90274084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 剛伸  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究部長 (40360680)
澤田 有希  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (40747995)
硯川 潤  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (50571577)
竹嶋 理恵  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80534130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 健康・福祉工学 / 医療社会福祉学 / 人間医工学 / 高齢者福祉 / 高齢者生活 / リハビリテーション科学・福祉工学 / 作業療法学 / 多職種連携 / 評価・選択モデル / 福祉用具 / 高齢者 / 介護保険 / 連携 / 選択支援ツール / 質・量的融合研究 / 補装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop tools that facilitate collaborative professional work and client participation for the optimal selection of assistive devices. In this study, the assistive device selection process in public rehabilitation centers and long-term insurance systems were investigated and compared. The study clarified the shared and individual perspectives of different professions, the four processes, such as introduction, evaluation, judgment, and adjustment, and the methods of knowledge-sharing. The study also revealed the current problems with assistive choices in the long-term care insurance system. The results suggest that a holistic approach was necessary, including the development of an inter-professional educational program, in addition to the development of the practical tools. The results will contribute to building a framework of educational programs and developing practical tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は,現状に制度やマンパワーを最大限に活用することにつながり,最適な福祉用具を活用することによる高齢者の自立生活や社会参加の維持・促進など,高齢者の生活の質を支えるために有意義である.また,現状で生じている不適切な福祉用具選択による新たなる疾患や障害の発生による医療費の増大を抑制したり,不必要な福祉用具の貸与状況を減じることにつながり,介護保険費の抑制にもつながると考える.