Plantar pressure controlled training for preventing diabetic ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI HISAE  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80444404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 一徳  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (30733399)
Research Collaborator Kawabe Nobuhide  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 助教 (60804250)
Driver Vickie R.  Brown University, Orthopedic Surgery, Professor
Park Nanjin  Outside In Clinic
Cowan Linda  Center of Innovation Research & Rehabilitation (CINDRR) in Tampa
Allen Latricia  Center of Innovation Research & Rehabilitation (CINDRR) in Tampa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords足底負荷量 / 足圧分布異常 / 糖尿病足病変 / 潰瘍再発予防 / 体幹加速度 / 歩行練習 / 国際共同研究 / 歩容 / 重心軌道 / 歩行 / 足病変 / 介護予防 / off-loading
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic foot ulcer (DFU) increases the risk of lower limb loss and leads to dependence on nursing care. It has been pointed out that it is important to correct the abnormal distribution of plantar pressure (PP) for DFU prevention, and the problem is being handled clinically by using footwear or insoles for off-loading. However, PP optimization has been insufficiently carried out.
In this study, we investigated a simple and quantitative evaluation method for abnormal PP distribution and indicated that plantar pressure optimization training resulted in a 28.0 - 60.5% reduction in the region of interest. To adapt this finding in the clinical treatment of DFU, it is necessary to consider the safety of patients with severe peripheral neuropathy or minor amputation history.