Rehabilitation training robot of walking function for elderly spinal injury patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sakaki Taisuke  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60373130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリロボット / 介護ロボット / 福祉ロボット / せき損患者 / 機能回復訓練 / せき損 / 福祉・介護用ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the two kinds of rehabilitation robots with the assisting functions with the automated arrangement function of the difficulty level of training. We have compared the brain activities of the quasi-walking on the robot. We have developed the operational panel with displaying the foot pressure information. Also, we made the belts covering patient’s waist and hip for preventing falling. In addition, we have had discussions on the above functions with medical doctors and physical therapists.