Development of Wearable Learning Support System for Fingerspelling by Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshinori Fujisawa  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00342494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 祥一  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (10369978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords指文字 / 手話 / 学習支援 / 拡張現実 / AR / ウェアラブルデバイス / 3Dコンテンツ / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fingerspelling is a kind of sign language, and each of fingerspellings correspond to one Hiragana character. Sign language is used as a communication tool for the hearing-impaired persons, but since the sign language vocabulary is less than the spoken language, it is used accompanied with fingersplleings. The instructor and the learner face each other when the lesson of sing language, the learner would see the opposite form of the sing language. In addition, when using commercially available textbooks, the learner does not know whether the illustration of the textbook is from the viewpoint of the learner. This is also one of the reasons to remember the opposite. We are developing a learning support system using augmented reality technology, learners can learn correct fingerspellings just imitating the form which they see.