Project/Area Number |
15K01492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANGE YUTAKA 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50435434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 英昭 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30280407)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 視覚障害者 / 電子マップ / 超音波白杖 / 機械学習 / 障害物の検出 / 障害物検出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an ultrasonic white stick that can detect fixed and moving obstacles so that visually impaired people can move to their destinations safely anytime. In addition, we constructed a server system to store the information of sidewalks such as traffic lights, pedestrian crossings and steps in advance. The system which is linked to GPS provides them with the information of obstacles through a dedicated application installed on their portable information terminals. As for the detection of obstacles, we developed a basic technology that can identify targets by image analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,傾きセンサと超音波距離センサを併用し,高さ情報に依存せず固定障害物を検知する新しい超音波白杖を試作した.これにドップラーセンサを導入することで,固定・移動障害物を併せて検出する他研究にない検出方法を提案した.加えて,携帯情報端末のカメラを用い,歩き慣れた通路における障害物情報を断続的に画像として収集し,画像解析により固定障害物と歩道情報を特定する独創的な研究である.本研究で得られた情報は,電子マップ上に付加し,初めて通路を歩行する利用者がアナウンスをもとに空間情報を把握できるような情報共有システムを構築することも可能である.本システムが完成すれば視覚障害者に有益な情報提供ができる.