Development of High Performance Walking Training System with Active Sensing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yasuhiro  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (50180956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高機能靴 / 歩行訓練 / アクティブ歩行器 / 歩行装具 / 空気圧ゴム人工筋 / 圧力分布 / 脳波 / ゴニオメータ / アクティブ電動歩行器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we describe about the development of high-value-added walking training system, the structure of the wearable walking assist device, and experimental results and their evaluation are described. In this study, a wearable walking assist device to support the elderly people is developed. Their walking speed and step can be improved by supporting a flexing action of hip joint. The device is required to have a lightweight, simple structure, and portability. Therefore a pneumatic rubber artificial muscle which has a lightweight and high power-weight ratio is used as an actuator. Further, CO2 gas cartridge tank is used to realize a portability instead of air compressor as air pressure source. In the experiment, myogenic potential is measured when subject wearing the wearable walking assist device walks on a treadmill. From some experimental results with respect to both walking speed and step, similar waveforms are obtained.