Project/Area Number |
15K01494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtsuka Hirofumi 熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 教授 (10223869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴里 弘毅 熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 教授 (60259968)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 福祉工学 / 制御工学 / 福祉機器 / 電動車椅子 / 操縦装置 / ハンドフリー / 測域センサ / ユーザーインタフェース / ヒューマンインターフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Be anticipated to become super aging society, many research works about welfare support have been done. Among them, there are many attempts to develop the intelligent wheel chair to support the movement of physically handicapped person. In our research, we paid our attention to the movement that a motor-cycle rider moves his/her head naturally and is going to turn to the desired direction, try to develop the simplified detection method of non-contact and non-constraining operator’s upper body motion to maneuver the electric wheelchair without the influence of brightness of the surroundings. In addition, we develop interface to feed back the maneuvering status of the wheelchair in order to improve operability. Furthermore, a heart rate variability (HRV) analysis based on Lorenz plot and a mean distance measure has been applied. Experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed method.