Developing Paralinguistic Information Transmission Tests for Assessment of Hearing-Assistance Devices: In the Case of Real-noise Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2015, 2017)
Chiba University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAGOMIYA Takayuki  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 特任助教 (10528269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords評価尺度 / 難聴 / 補聴器 / 人工内耳 / 感情音声 / 話者弁別 / 環境音 / 心理尺度 / 話者属性 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hearing-aid (HA) or cochlear-implant (CI) users have been reporting that they have difficulty in perception of speaker-emotion, distinguishing speakers, etc., although they can perceive linguistic messages. This difficulty is salient if HA or CI users are surrounded by noisy environment or in multi-speaker situation. This imperfect of hearing-assistance devices in transmission of non-linguistic or paralinguistic messages can be accounted for by luck of evaluation scales considering these aspects. In this research project, prototype of evaluation scales for assessment of hearing-assistance devices regarding transmission of speaker-emotion, speaker-preferences, and distinguish of speakers.