Relationship between sitting posture and buttock shear forces in wheelchair seating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
shirogane satoshi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 滋  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (50360681)
田中 敏明  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inoue Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 福祉機器開発部, 部長 (40360680)
Research Collaborator Handa Takashi  埼玉県産業技術総合センター, 戦略プロジェクト推進担当 (20639679)
Takashima Atsushi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (90711284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシーティング / 車椅子 / 高齢者 / 褥瘡 / 座位姿勢 / せん断応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a quantitative measurement system for sitting pose that is easy to apply clinically and developed a sensor to measure shear stress acting on the buttocks. We measured the inclination angle of the sternum line and the shear force under the ischial tuberosities for a typical sitting posture of nine healthy subjects using a measurement system integrating them. As a result, the shear force toward the back (direction of the backrest) acts under the ischial tuberosity regardless of posture, showed a tendency to increase by forward-leaning posture. Furthermore, when the trunk was tilted to the side, the shear force in the direction opposite to the inclined side showed a tendency to increase. In addition, it was confirmed that measurements were made at the elderly facilities, and it was possible to fully utilize the constructed measurement system at the site, and no major problems occurred in the measurement.