Project/Area Number |
15K01497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDE Noriyuki 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10178874)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多機能運動能力 / SAQ能力 / BSSC運動遂行能力 / 発育発達 / 季節変動 / 形態発育 / BSSC運動の遂行能力 / 小学生 / 寒冷積雪地 / 積雪寒冷地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate developmental growth and seasonal variations of multifunctional motor abilities of elementary school children in Hokkaido. 1st to 6th grades elementary school children participated. Agility test, N Challenge, and a repetitive rebound jump performance test using ballistic stretch-shortening muscle contraction were used for evaluating motor abilities. Physical growth was measured by height and body weight. At snow-fall winter season, agility performances in elementary school children in Hokkaido were lowered than those at non-snowfall seasons. Moreover, ground contact time during a repetitive rebound jump test was extended at the snowfall winter season, suggesting that ballistic muscle contraction ability of children was lowered during the season. Taken together, our results suggest that multifunctional motor abilities of elementary school children in Hokkaido would be lowered at snowfall winter seasons, despite children showed physical growth.