Role of the spinocerebellar loop for the execution and learning of the motor skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Dai  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90252725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舩戸 徹郎  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40512869)
青井 伸也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60432366)
Research Collaborator FUJIKI Soichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行 / 小脳 / 脊髄 / 適応 / 筋骨格モデル / 神経制御モデル / 動力学シミュレーション / 位相調節 / 感覚情報 / 股関節 / 神経筋骨格モデル / 運動スキル / ラット / シナジー / 脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally accepted that the nervous system achieve adaptability of locomotion in diverse environments by controlling the redundant musculoskeletal systems. An available tool that has been used to investigate the locomotor adaptation in humans and animals is the split-belt treadmill. When the belt speed in the split-belt treadmill changes to asymmetric condition, animals as well as humans show immediate and gradual adaptation in locomotion parameters. Previous studies have shown that the cerebellum has a critical involvement for the gradual adaptation. In this study, we have the neurophysiological experiments in rodents and the dynamic simulation by the constructed neuromusculoskeletal model of the rat. When we incorporated a cerebellar model to change the temporal locomotion parameters based on the error information of foot timings, the gradual adaptation was observed. These findings will improve the understanding of the spinocerebellar loop for the adaptability of locomotion.