Estimation of corticothalamus feedback coefficient using electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Ikuhiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (30735163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 哲史  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 助教 (70748946)
東郷 史治  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (90455486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮質-視床 / 脳波 / 睡眠 / 生体信号解析 / 神経場理論 / パラメータ推定 / 皮質-視床系 / 状態遷移 / 神経疾患 / 皮質-視床ループ / 神経モデル / 信号処理 / 脳波解析アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a robust method with high time resolution for estimating the cortico-thalamo-cortical (CTC) loop strength and the delay when using a scalp electroencephalography (EEG). The basic framework for the proposed method is the parallel use of a neural field theory (NFT) of the corticothalamic system and an autoregressive (AR) model. From the relationship between the transfer function of the AR model and the transfer function of the NFT in the low frequency limit, we successfully derived a direct expression of CTC loop strength and the loop delay using AR coefficients. Using this method to analyze sleep-EEG data, we were able to clearly track the wake-to-sleep transition, as the estimated CTC loop strength decreased to almost zero. The estimated loop delay distributed ~0.08 s, which agrees well with the previously reported value estimated by other methods, confirming the validity of our method.