The effect of motor traning for cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70432739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUSHIMA Dai  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264603)
YAMAMOTO Yui  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80635087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / 運動学習 / 環境エンリッチメント / 認知機能 / 記憶 / BDNF / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of voluntary movement in developmental period for cognitive function, we kept 3 week age mice in the environmental enrichment (EE) for 2 weeks. We examined AMPA receptor expression and Brain drive neurotrophic factor (BDNF) after in cingulate cortex after voluntary movement. The EE grope showed significantly increase of anti-anxiety behavior and inhibitory avoidance (IA) score, and positive correlation between IA score and the amount of movement. In addition, although AMPA receptor expression did not change, BDNF expression significantly increased in the EE group. These results suggest the trophic effect of voluntary movement in developmental period.