| Project/Area Number |
15K01504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SHIBATA SHIORI 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70254480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | サーカディアンリズム / 体温 / 子ども / 身体活動 / 社会的時差 / 児童 / 生体リズム / 身体活動量 / 舌下温 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The level of physical activity (PA) in children changes with seasons; it decreases during winters when the outside temperatures are low. During winter, various circadian rhythm phases, including those for body temperature, are believed to be delayed. The current study indicates that the levels of PA and melatonin of elementary school children at bedtime during the winter decreases, indicating delayed phases of body temperature rhythm. This in turn suggests the possibility that body temperature decreases at wake-up time. However, if high levels of PA can be maintained or increased because of exercise intervention during winter, it may help maintain and even advance the body temperature rhythm phases.