| Project/Area Number |
15K01506
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲垣 真澄 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的・発達障害研究部, 部長 (70203198)
奥住 秀之 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280774)
中村 みほ 愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 機能発達学部, 客員研究者 (70291945)
北 洋輔 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的・発達障害研究部, 室長 (90627978)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 適応的歩行 / 発達障害児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to clarify the visual neural basis of children with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) about an adaptive locomotion. We recorded electroencephalogram (EEG) from typically developed children and children with ASD when they performed visual task of direction distinguish. All children showed N200 component in the right occiparietal cortex. The latency of N200 component was delated in the children with ASD compared with typically developed children. The children with ASD need more time for visuomotor process. Hierarchical multiple regression analysis was performed for children with ASD between N200 latency, motor function (MABC2) and ASD severity (SRS). ASD severity with motor dysfunction estimated the visual recognition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASD児は社会性の認知障害と歩行障害などの運動障害を並存するが,それらと脳機能との関連は明らかにされていなかった.本研究では,社会性障害に運動障害が併存した場合に彼らの視覚認知脳機能を予測できることが示された.