Genetic factor for pattern of objectively measured daily physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Murakami Haruka  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 室長 (20344880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) tripette julien  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (30747481)
山田 亮  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (50301106)
川口 喬久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30566120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動 / 遺伝子多型 / GWAS / 身体活動パターン / 10分バウト / Sedentary behavior
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that genetic factors are partly involved in daily physical activity levels and exercise habit. We aimed to evaluate the daily physical activity pattern and to clarify the genetic factors for the physical activity pattern.
We developed analysis software to evaluate physical activity patterns and extracted various physical activity variables in 811 participants. About 6 million single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were examined to be associated with physical activity variables. Several SNPs were significantly related to the time spent in vigorous physical activity. The genes with/near these SNPs existed on pathways related to mitochondrial DNA replication and transcription. It was suggested that these pathways might be related to the amount of vigorous physical activity.