Development of Student Teaching Program for Promoting Mentors to Become Better PE Teachers with Student Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60375590)
Research Collaborator KIRK David  University of Strathclyde
HEKINARO Pilvikki  University of Jyväskylä
DAVIS Timothy  State University of New York at Cortland
RICHARDON Karen  Bridgewater State University
MITCHELL Stephen  Kent State University
CHIN Keh Nyit  Taiwan Normal University
LEE David  Yonsei University
LI Yanglin  Hunan Normal University
KOSTENCKA Alicja  Kazimierz Wielki University in Bydgoszcz
QUAY John  University of Melbourne
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育実習 / メンター / 職能開発 / 体育・保健体育 / メンタリング / 教師の力量形成 / 教師の成長 / 対話的 / 協働的な学び / 国際比較研究 / 教育実習生 / 教員養成課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A big difference was seen on the Student Teaching, such as the period and frequency of it between Asia, Europe, and the United States. In addition, regardless of the area, it is not positive to develop mentors on the student teaching in common. It became clear that university professors were not actively involved in student teaching. The system for student teaching in which mentors can grow with teaching students interactively was focused. That was analyzed by the data collections with interviews. The process of student teaching was modeled to be an opportunity for the accepting teachers to grow in six stages. As a result of introducing this, it was cleared that it leads to creating relationships to learn between mentors and student teachers and that they contribute to the growth of mentors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,学び続ける教師が希求されている中で,教育実習を学校現場と大学をつなぐ教師の成長の場として捉え,教師のContinuing Professional Development (継続的な職能教育)としてプログラムを開発することができた。この実践によって,教育実習に対して学生のみならず,メンターにとってもポジティブな学びの意味を見出すことができた。現代の教員養成改革の中では,より実践的な教育カリキュラムが求められ,本研究の結果は,教育実習をCPDの機会として積極的に受け入れるようにし,共同体としての学校を育むことにもつながるといえる。