Effect on acquiring Life Skills through ocean nature experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIASHI KOICHI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70289817)
Research Collaborator TOMAGO hisayo
MATSUMOTO hideo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋自然体験活動 / ライフスキル / 海辺の自然体験活動 / 海洋自然体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify acquiring process of life skills through ocean nature experiences or activities. For study 1, we interviewed 13 expert to clarify the contents of experiences and the psychological and behavioral changes. For study 2, we conducted a questionnaire on 25 participants. For study 3, we conducted a questionnaire on 50 expert. The results indicated that the "ocean nature experience" and "circumstances or situation associated with ocean nature experiences " components of ocean nature activities influenced acquiring process of life skills such as decision making, problem solving. creative thinking, coping with stress in participants .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋自然体験活動がライフスキルに及ぼす影響についての量的研究成果は示されているが、質的研究が不足している状況である。どのような体験あるいは刺激が、心理的あるいは行動の変容に影響を及ぼしたかを検討するためには、インタビューなどの研究方法を導入することが望まれる。そこで、本研究では、海洋自然体験活動について先駆的取り組みを行ってきた者を対象に聞き取り調査を実施するとともに、海洋自然体験に参加した者を対象とした質問紙調査、海洋自然体験活動の指導者を対象とした質問紙調査を実施することにより、ライフスキルの獲得プロセスを総合的に探索した。