An Intercorporeal Approach as the New Method of Sport Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20331530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間身体性 / 間主観的アプローチ / 現象学的方法 / 質的研究法 / 間主観性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of sciences of physical education and sports, it is important to clearly position the intercorporeal approach as the methods of sport science in order to investigate from the standpoint of a practicing subject. The intercorporeal approach is the method shown from the following six viewpoints. 1. The corporeality of an observer, 2. Observer's point of view, 3. The “Corporeality” and “corporeal feelings” as an analyzing target, 4. Practical attitude as methodical attitude, 5. Phenomenological attitude as methodical attitude, 6. Reference to knowledge in sport science and its surrounding fields. Each viewpoint has complementary relations to each other. Even though some may appear inconsistent along the way, all of them will culminate in assuring validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「間身体的アプローチ」が提示されたことによって、身体運動の実践に関する単なる客観的あるいは心理学的な「説明」とは異なる、人間の身体性の次元の本質が解明されることが可能となろう。それは体育学のなかのさまざまな問題を実践者の側から明らかにすることであり、体育学・スポーツ科学にとって大きな意義を有するだろう。また、このようにして体育学やスポーツ科学が単なる「意識(主観性)」の領野を越えて「身体性」の領野を射程におくことは、体育学・スポーツ科学に独自の領域を開拓することにつながるだろう。