An empirical study of the hypothesis that by firmly establishing motor skills, children's athletic ability and ability to live will be enhanced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Kazuo  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (80189472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山地 啓司  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (50012571)
澤 聡美  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 講師 (80369488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体教育学 / 体育科教育学 / 体力・運動能力 / 運動有能感 / 逆上がり / 生活健康調査 / モンゴル国児童 / 体力平均値 / カリキュラムマネージメント / 体育授業クラス編成 / 中学年 / 体育科教育 / 体力 / 生活健康 / 縦断的解析 / 生きる力 / 体育学習支援 / 縦断的解析生 / 自信 / モンゴル国 / 身体教育 / 運動技能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
22% of the children continued to have physical fitness below the average for 4 years, and 11% of the children showed continuity with both physical fitness and physical competence below the average. In the sixth grade, 50% of the children accomplished the SAKAAGARI. The children who answered that they could not do the SAKAAGARI even if they practiced were significantly lower than the children who were able to do it and those who thought that they could do it by practicing.
It was suggested that motor learning supporters are needed in the sense that children who continue to think that they cannot make the SAKAAGARI even if they make efforts, although it is difficult to establish motor skills, can invite them to exercise. It was suggested that it is necessary to establish exercise skills in places other than elementary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義と社会的意義は以下のとおりである.1.小学校児童における6年間の体力と運動有能感,生活健康調査,逆上がり調査の縦断的研究ができたこと.2.対照者としてモンゴル国児童を調査したことにより日本の児童の身体に関わる国際比較ができたこと.3.児童の体力と運動有能感や生活健康項目との関連性が児童の学年進行とともに解明できたこと.4.体力や運動有能感が継続して低い児童には運動を誘発する指導者が必要であることの科学的根拠が示せたこと.