Study on imitation of movement by physical education teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yoshimi  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00182064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動指導 / 子どもの運動 / 教員養成 / 模倣 / 代行分析 / 運動指導論 / 体育教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To instruct a pupil in movement techniques, the physical education teacher has to understand or interpret a pupil’s sense of movement (“Kinaesthese” in Husserl’s terms).The understanding of the pupil’s “Kinaesthese” is based on the “Kinaesthese” of the physical education teacher.However, in many cases, the physical education teacher has gained motor skills, without being aware of his own “Kinaesthese.”In other words, even if movement execution becomes possible, there is no basis for instructing movement.
In this study, a student who aims to become a physical education teacher was made to imitate a child's movement.To imitate, the student had to make his movements similar to the special features of the pupil's form of movement.By changing the form of movement, the student was able to perceive his own “Kinaesthese.”