Instructional strategy for correcting naive conception in elementary school physical education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ogiwara Tomoko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50365566)
Research Collaborator OKADE yoshinori
SUKO riki
Project Period (FY) 2016-01-27 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素朴概念 / ネット型ゲーム / 学習者の知識 / オーバーハンドパス / 仲間学習 / 小学生 / 体育授業 / 小学校 / ネット型単元 / 体育科教育学 / ネット型ゲーム教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study inspected the validity of the peer teaching targeted for the elementary school of 5th and 6th grades students about a naive conception of passing overhand in the physical education class.
The results showed that many student's naive conceptions were corrected by peer teaching, and also, they have improved their performance. But the students who kept naive conceptions and the performance doesn't improve existed. An outcome of such students' peer teaching was the same mostly with other students. Small number of students was also keeping naive conceptions through another class practice using task sheet. These results suggest the necessity to combines other instructional strategy with peer teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者のパフォーマンスは,主に運動能力やモチベーションの低さ,運動有能感の低さに原因があるとされてきた.これに対し,素朴概念という視点から検討することで,学習者の強固な信念や思い込みによって学習が阻害されているとの解釈も可能になる.加えて,児童が納得して学習に取り組めるための知識を特定し,その効果的な学習を促す学習指導方略を提供することで,学習成果の保証が可能になると考えられる.
本研究では,素朴概念を修正するための学習指導方略の検討することによって,自己の動きや相手の動きを適切にモニタリングできていると,適切な知識やパフォーマンスが身につくことが明らかとなった.