Project/Area Number |
15K01531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Asako 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 非常勤助手 (00420878)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 血中ビタミンD / 身体活動・運動 / 若年女性 / 体力 / 屋外 / 身体活動 / 骨強度 / ビタミンD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physical activity and serum vitamin D deficiency are serious problems in young women in Japan.In this study, the effectiveness of outdoor physical activity was examined from the effects on serum vitamin D level, bone strength, and physical fitness in young women. This study suggested that increasing physical activity and exercise greatly contributes to the improvement of bone health and physical fitness. However, in order to raise serum vitamin D efficiently, it is necessary to do outdoor exercise for a long time. Moreover, it was suggested that it is necessary to supplement using vitamin D fortified food depending on the season such as winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、女性が健やかな一生を送ることができるための心身の健康の維持・増進に向けて、喫緊の問題とされる女性の身体活動不足および血中ビタミンDの不足の解消のための具体的な方策を考案するという点に意義がある。また、本研究の結果から、学校体育および一般市民レベルに対しても生涯にわたって骨粗鬆症や生活習慣病の予防を啓発するための効果的な運動方法を提案することにも繋がると考えている。