Project/Area Number |
15K01535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | University of Human Arts and Sciences (2017-2018) Waseda University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Yugeta Ayano 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 講師(移行) (90432038)
Research Collaborator |
Takahashi Kyoko フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454123)
Aihara Tomoe 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60334562)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 身体表現 / 地域社会 / 伝承文化 / 伝承芸能 / 盆踊り / 地域性 / 表現あそび / 地域活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that "creative body expression of the regional culture involves the collaboration between people and the local community". The research target was body expression activity in the Kanto region. The results are summarized in the following two points. (1) We held a total of 12 workshops from 2015 to 2017. As a result, we pointed out that the relationship between the parent and child was created, and that a positive and active awareness of the activity was cultivated. (2) I tried creative physical expression using traditional dance and folk materials. As a result, the participants expressed some images based on the actual experience. On the other hand, they also created new stories that differ from cultural facts. And we considered that these lead to their interest in local culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、地域社会が育み、共有してきた諸文化を、創造性豊かな身体表現に活用することの有効性と意義を示したと考える。つまり参加者にとっては、身体表現は地域との関係構築であるとともに、地域社会自体を創造しようとする行為でもあったと考える。そのためには、運動としての楽しさだけでなく、自由な創造的活動を文化体験として深めていく展開が重要であることも示した。なお本研究では、身体表現の素材として、盆踊りを活用できる可能性があることを指摘した。今後は、本研究をモデルの一つと位置づけ、多様な社会・文化における身体表現と地域との連携を検証していきたい。