Project/Area Number |
15K01538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | タッピング / 運動制御 / 力学系 / 状態空間 / 力学系理論 / 1/f型揺らぎ / タイミング制御 / 非線形科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship among a constant temporal interval, temporal intervals which include each of noises (1/f type fluctuation or white noise), and seven movement frequency in order to study a tapping behavior by two timing controls (on- and off-timing controls). So, I carried out the finger tapping task as a group of small muscles (in the 2016) and the flexion and extension movement task of the elbow (in the 2017) with these measurement condition. Moreover, I applied the nonlinear dynamical system theory as the theoretical background to analyze these data, the ultimate goal was to investigate the structure of motor control with the coincident timing behavior to metronome sound by these temporal intervals.