Examining the effect of health promotion through the mountain hiking activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
Ayako Hayashi  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (10454464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金森 雅夫  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90127019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冒険活動 / 登山 / ヘルスプロモーション / 登山活動 / 標高 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 冒険教育 / Expedition Behavior / 高所登山活動 / 呼吸機能 / ヘモグロビン / 疲労回復 / 高所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of mountain climbing activities in the high altitude environments. Several parties including 6 to 9 people went to the Northern and South Japan Alps, and the Rocky Mountains in the US to compare the different conditions. Several effects, for example, increase of hemoglobin, improvement of breathing, and psychological effect, were shown from the data, which can be interpreted as evidences of health promotion. The data reflected on the experience levels and individual characteristics. Validity of multiple use including physiological indexes and psychological indexes was also suggested from the results. Various suggestions for future educational implications and research implications were discussed from this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年第3次登山ブームと言われ、装備や電子機器、交通網の発展から、登山が広く普及し、多くの人に楽しまれるスポーツとなっている。健康への効果が期待されている活動であるが、そのエビデンスは不十分である。本研究成果はそのエビデンス収集を目的として、多様な事例調査を実験的に行った。ある程度の成果は得られ、多様な示唆が得られたが、事例数も少ないため、今後の発展的調査が不可欠である。