Study of the simple check for a judo accident high risk person to be picked out
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kazuhiko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00258104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords武道論 / 生体力学 / 柔道 / 受け身 / 衝撃負荷 / 高リスク / 簡易検査 / 評価基準値 / 頭頚部筋力発揮 / 筋電 / 頭部外傷 / 防止 / 頭頸部損傷 / ハイリスク群 / 加速度 / 頭頸部筋力 / 身体教育 / 頭頚部損傷 / 頭部固定トルク / 身体教育教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our country, the martial arts have been made compulsory at junior high school from 2012.Judo was adopted in many educational fronts. However, the risks of injury when students practice judo have been pointed out at the same time. Particularly, a focus was affected by the high risk of the head injury. The accumulation of fundamental researches is important to prevent a head injury of the judo. There are some studies focused on head injury, but the number of studies is still not enough. The first purpose of this study is to conduct a detailed investigation into the Uke's (the person who is thrown) head and neck motion following judo throws. The second purpose of this research is to make the evaluation standard value of the simple test used for choice of a judo accident high risk person. At the conclusion of this research, based on scientific evidence, the validity of test used for choice of a judo accident high risk person was made clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした簡易検査法は、『柔道参加者に①仰臥姿勢をとらせ②(参加者に)「顎を引き(解剖学的には頭部屈曲)力を入れなさい」と指示③指導者が参加者の前額面を垂直下方向に手掌で押す④③の押す力に抗せず頭部を支えることができない参加者を「柔道事故高リスク者」と認知し以後の指導に最大限の注意を払う』という内容である。しかし、本研究以前は、「どのくらいの力で頭頸部を押すのか?」等の評価基準値が明確に示されていなかった。本研究においてはこれら評価基準値を明示することができた。加えて研究過程で得られた知見により受け身選択の新規視点も示唆した。これら成果が「本研究が持つ学術的意義や社会的意義」である。