The study on educational property of Japanese budo -Based on a Review of the Heiho Series in the early modern period-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
TAI KENTARO  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (00454075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords武道論 / 近世武芸 / 近世兵法書 / 武道概念 / 山鹿流兵法書 / 兵法書 / 甲州流兵法 / 北条流兵法 / 山鹿流兵法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study to clarify the process through which Bu-Gei, from the early modern period, became enmeshed in the educational qualities that are fundamentally connected to budo in the present day.
In Heihosho, the idealized images of the fighting warrior and the statesman coexisted in the early modern period. With regard to the characteristics of the fighter and the statesman, their theoretical compatibility was also required in the Bushi class. In this context, warrior training involved teaching these characteristics as the process of remaking warriors who possessed both sets of qualities. This duality was likely embodied in actual lessons focusing on Bu-Gei, or fighting techniques.