Instructing program for novice rowers using a retractile light oar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kawahara shigeki  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30195127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩竹 淳  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10342487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野外活動 / ボート / 指導方法 / ボート競技 / 初心者指導 / 野外教育 / 力曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For beginners in various situations, it is confirmed that visual instructions are one of the most effective way to show a concrete techniques and skills. The purpose of this study was to determine the efficient rowing movements for novice rowers. Rowing power coordinately generates the foot pressure force and the oar handle one. We could be established LED lighting system that used Arduino microcomputer as an effective guidance tool in order to measure the angular changes of oars and the foot pressure strength while stroking movement of an recreational boat.