Making teaching materials from experience at community sports clubs: A sports educational approach to overcome corporal punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019)
Miyagi University of Education (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Taku  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70460467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動部活動 / 地域スポーツクラブ / 教育課程 / 教科以外活動 / スポーツ教育学 / 体罰 / 暴力 / 教科外活動 / 特別活動 / 生活指導 / 生活体育 / 行事単元 / 部活動 / 体育経営管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to discourage the use of corporal punishment by teachers of Physical Education and extracurricular activities by having children work on the issues arising in community sports clubs. This study revealed the principle of visualizing issues arising in community sports clubs by using worksheets and the method of having children solve these issues, i.e. the Kamiya Method. We believe that by using this method, it will become possible to have children experience the autonomy of community sports clubs and also to discourage teachers from using corporal punishment to discipline students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、1,暴力を用いたスポーツ指導の実態を批判するだけでなく、それに変わる具体的な指導方法(神谷メソッド)を示したこと、2.学校におけるスポーツ活動と地域スポーツ活動を「自治」という考え方で関連づける見通しを示したこと、3.子どもの主体的な活動を導くために、課題を可視化するというアプローチを示したことの3点である。これらの研究成果を踏まえた実践によって、暴力を用いた指導を改善していく見通しが開ける。この点に本研究の社会的意義がある。