Clarification of the mechanism of snowboard jump using actual glide motion analysis and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
DOKI Hitoshi  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (80134055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 亜希子  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00734972)
廣瀬 圭  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (50455870)
齊藤 亜由子  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90710715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスノーボード / ジャンプ / オーリー / 慣性センサ / 雪面反力 / 関節トルク / 計測 / 運動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of snowboard jump, we developed a motion measurement system equipped with inertial and magnetic field sensors and a measurement system of reaction force from snow surface installing the 6-axis force sensors. The mechanism of Ollie motion, the applied force, and posture of snowboarder in snowboard jump are clarified by the motion measurement and kinetics analysis of snowboarder using these measurement systems.
By estimating the posture of the head during jumping through measurement experiments with snowboarders of different skills, an efficient practice method for safe jumping can be expected. Furthermore, an important knowledge for developing a simulation model of snowboard jump was obtained.