Development of a Wearable Arm Training Device for Sports Training
Project/Area Number |
15K01552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Kazutaka 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80241842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北野 雄大 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30754600)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 身体運動計測 / 教示訓練 / 手関節運動 / パラレル・リンク機構 / ジャミング転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A wearable training system was developed. The system consists of two devices: a device to measure the movement of arm joint motion of the skilled subject, and another device to train unskilled subject using the measured motion data. Both devices are designed around the parallel link mechanism, so that complex human joint motion is captured. Wrist joint motion was measured, and master training data was generated. Unskilled subjects were successfully trained based on this data.