Development of high performance upper rim type pitching machine with flexible multi-fingered hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI SHINOBU  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80196039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 二郎  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (20205769)
Research Collaborator KAKUDA Kousuke
SAIKI Hirotaka
YASUTOMI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ用具 / 野球 / ソフトボール / 投球機 / ハンド / スポーツ科学 / 卓球 / 柔軟ハンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an improved arm type pitching machine for baseball and a windmill type pitching machine for softball that can reproduce the pitching motion of a real pitcher. The improved arm type baseball pitching machine can arbitrarily control the ball speed and spin rate by adjusting the opening and closing time of the hand.
On the other hand, the softball machine is a practical machine which can be windmill pitch same as real pitcher. The machine is also variable ball speed and high pitching accuracy.