Feint motion in table tennis service: Why does the receiver misread the ball quality?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuto  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80191576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 康司  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10206443)
村越 真  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
玉城 将  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80599233)
飯野 要一  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50345063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卓球 / サービス / フェイント動作 / ラケットの動き / ボールの軌道 / ボールの回転 / 内観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify, through experiment, effective feint motions of table tennis service to make the receiver misread the ball quality (spin and trajectory of the ball). The subjects were five former world top-level players (Top Group), and nine college student players (College Group). The servers made three kinds of service that they thought would make the receiver misread the ball quality. In the experiment, the stroke motions of servers, and the spin and trajectory of balls, were measured. Immediately following each service, the server and the receiver separately assessed the service on a five-point scale (①Poor, ②Below Average, ③Average, ④Above Average and ⑤Good), and gave a reason for the rating. As a result of these analyses, the kinematic characteristics of some superior feint motions of the top group players could be clarified.