Psychophysiological research on challenge and threat appraisal under competition stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Satoko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (80314524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords挑戦・脅威 / 認知的評価 / 情動 / 精神生理学 / 競技ストレス / 「挑戦・脅威」 / 心臓血管系 / 心拍変動 / 覚醒水準 / 認知・情動・生理 / 動機づけ / 剣道対峙場面 / 心臓血管系応答 / 快―不快
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate psychophysiologically whether athletes were in a challenging state for difficult tasks under stress situations in sports competition.The uniqueness of this study comprehensively evaluates the three processes from athlete's situation, the cognitive aspect of challenge and threat, the emotional aspect of hedonic tone, and the physiological aspect mainly on cardiovascular response. Furthermore, the backgrounds of different cardiovascular response patterns closely related to cognitive and emotional processes were clarified from autonomic nervous system activities. Based on these three process patterns, we have prospected the effectiveness as a biofeedback indicator that can predict performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競技を目前に控え,胸の高鳴りなど日常では感じないような生理反応を体感することがある.このような情動行動中枢由来の生理的振る舞いは,正もしくは負の情動のいずれを反映するのだろうか?  困難課題に直面した際の認知的評価を精神生理学的に検討したところ,「挑戦」の認知的評価では心拍出量の増加に起因した血圧上昇の「心臓型」応答がみられ,骨格筋へ十分に血流配分された.一方「脅威」評価では,総末梢血管抵抗増加に起因する血圧上昇の「血管型」応答により静脈還流量減少が明らかとなった.「挑戦」状態の心臓血管系応答の背景には,「脅威」あるいは退屈な競技状態と較べ副交感神経系活動優位となる神経支配が明らかとなった.