The effects of genetic factors on skeletal muscle and joint functions before and after eccentric contractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHosei University (2016-2017)
Okayama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Eisuke  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90468778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中里 浩一  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
菊池 直樹  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (10739478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Naokata  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20151326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋損傷 / エキセントリック / 関節可動域 / ACTN3 / αアクチニン3 / 柔軟性 / 筋力 / 筋硬度 / MMP3 / IL-6 / 筋肥大 / 伸張性収縮 / 筋痛 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to examine the association between genotype and functional characteristics of elbow flexors before and after eccentric contractions (ECCs). Untrained men were recruited. Measurements of MVC torque, ROM, and muscle soreness were taken before, immediately after, 1, 2, 3, and 5 days after ECCs. Genotyping results were analyzed for identifying ACTN3 R577X polymorphism (rs1815739) using TaqMan approach. MVC at baseline was greater in RR homozygotes than in X-allele carriers (combined XX and RX; p < 0.05). ROM in RR homozygotes at baseline was lower than that of X-allele carriers. Although a significant decrease in ROM was observed in X-allele carriers until 3 days after ECCs, a significant ROM reduction in RR homozygotes was observed only immediately after ECCs. Our data indicated that ACTN3 RR genotype has higher MVC and lower flexibility than X-allele carriers at baseline, but effect of ACTN3 R577X genotype on these two parameters is limited after ECCs.