Effects of different exercise modes, intensity, and timing on the following nocturnal sleep and its haemodynamic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Akira Miura  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30190581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUBA Yoshiyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部・健康科学科, 教授 (00165309)
YAMAOKA Masako  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部・健康科学科, 准教授 (30336911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動 / 血圧 / 睡眠 / 運動後低血圧 / 睡眠時血圧 / 運動様式 / 運動強度 / 運動実施時間帯 / 睡眠時の血圧 / 自律神経系緊張度 / テニス / 自転車運動 / 実施時間帯 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined effects of different exercise mode, intensity, and timing on the blood pressure (BP), sleep quality and quantity during nocturnal sleep.
When moderate cycling exercise was performed in evening, systolic BP during nocturnal sleep was lower than that for control condition (i.e., without exercise: C). When tennis was performed in evening, mean and diastolic BPs were lower than that in C condition. Compared to C condition, sleep onset latencies were shorter for moderate cycling and playing tennis in morning. Wake time after sleep onset was shorter for playing tennis in evening than that in C condition. Compared to C condition, sleep onset latency was shorter for playing futsal in night. Percentage of slow wave sleep was larger for resistance training in night than that in the C condition. These findings suggested that sports activities in evening and night could have a residual effect on haemodynamics (i.e. prolongation of post exercise hypotension) in nocturnal sleep.