Development of new anatomical knee ligament reconstructions using with three-dimensional images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Goro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90382605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 陽一  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80347872)
丸山 盛貴  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50611018)
菅原 敦  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70740611)
燕 軍  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20316350)
Research Collaborator Doita Minoru
Hitomi Jiro
Kikuchi Shuhei
Saigo Toshiaki
Takahashi Hirotaka
Oikawa Ryuunosuke
Kikuchi Sho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膝関節 / 靱帯付着部 / 解剖 / 靭帯付着部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the insertions of the medial collateral ligament, posterior oblique ligament, lateral collateral ligament, popliteofibular ligament, and biceps femoris tendon and their related osseous landmarks on three-dimensional images. Additionally, we also clarified the insertions of the medial patellofemoral ligament and patella and their related osseous landmarks. These findings may improve understanding of the anatomy of their insertions and may assist surgeons in performing anatomical reconstructions to improve clinical results for the multiple ligament injuries and patella dislocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、今まで明らかにされていなかった膝関節の靱帯や腱の付着部位置情報を術前に把握し、手術中に正確に同定することが可能となり、複数の靭帯が同時に損傷される複合靭帯損傷や膝蓋骨脱臼の治療成績をより向上させることに寄与する。