Differences of exercise modes on changes of physiological and psychological conditions and cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shinji  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50375482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動タイプ / ストループ効果 / 心拍変動 / 被験者内計画 / マルチレベルモデル / 認知機能 / 気分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated differences of exercise modes on changes of physiological and psychological conditions and cognitive functions. Walking, resistance exercise, badminton as an open skill exercise, and seated rest (control condition) were compared. Main findings are, 1) badminton increases pleasure mood than resistance exercise, 2) psychological arousal and autonomic nervous system are influenced by resistance exercise, 3) badminton enhances cognitive functions than walking and resistance exercise. These results suggest that effects of complex open skill exercises on mood and cognitive functions might be higher than those of simple exercise modes.