Investigation of movement motor control using onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Furubayashi Toshiaki  東北文化学園大学, 健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (80583963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO takahiro  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50739084)
Research Collaborator AKIBA shigeki  国士舘大学, 大学院・スポーツシステム研究科, 助手 (30708300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 運動効率 / 運動指導 / 随意運動 / 運動制御 / 高次脳機能 / 運動生理学 / 運動心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strength and speed movements are forms of exercise. We examined the change in exercise efficiency physiologically by using onomatopoeia (OP), which matched the movement forms. The effects of OP were evaluated on the basis of changes in strength and reaction time obtained from the hand dynamometer, including respiratory volume, degree of abdominal contraction, and electromyography of the masseter muscle. In addition, to demonstrate the usefulness of OP in the sports program used in a daycare facility for people with mental disabilities, we investigated the OP conflict between healthy people and daycare participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動時の発声についてはShout効果が知られているが、筋力発揮時に単に意味を持たない嗚咽のような大声を出すだけであるのに対し、ある運動形態に見合うOPの発声は、運動の想起が容易になり、結果的に運動効率の向上に繋がる。shout効果は高い筋力発揮には有効であるが、OPの発声では発揮レベルを抑制(制御)した方がよい場合(巧緻性の高い運動など)にも有効となる。運動に応じて適切なOPを発声することで運動を制御できるようになれば、スポーツの場面だけでなくリハビリや介護の場面でも有益となる。