Community development through Professional Sports in Local Cities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University (2018)
Sakushin Gakuin University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Sanae  山梨学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50405099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 正敏  作新学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60638956)
Research Collaborator Sugaya Misato  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロスポーツ / 地域活性化 / 地方都市 / 産官学連携 / スポーツによる地域活性化 / 地方創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current status of the efforts for "local activation by professional sports" currently being promoted in Tochigi. In the four-year research project, by conducting a questionnaire survey targeting the spectators of professional sports teams, we clarified the spectator characteristics of professional sports and the actual situation of spectator behavior. In addition, we were able to put together as a dissertation such as content analysis of "study group" that aimed to form a network between industry, government and academia and professional sports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロスポーツチームの地域密着や社会貢献の重要性が指摘され、現在、全国各地で地域活性化に向けた活動が展開されてきているが、その具体的な活動展開やその成果の実態については明らかになっていない。そうした中で、本研究では、栃木県で展開されている産官学とプロスポーツの連携という事態に着目しながら、その実態や課題を分析することができ、今後の「スポーツによる地域活性化」を目指す各地域の一助となる知見を取りまとめた。