Research on the factors that determine the non-use value of public sports facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2016-2018)
J. F. Oberlin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sawai Kazuhiko  明治大学, 商学部, 専任准教授 (90302786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄子 博人  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10613929)
間野 義之  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90350438)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共スポーツ施設 / 非利用価値 / WTP(Willingness to pay) / CVM / スポーツセンター / 多目的ホール / 仮想市場法(CVM) / オリンピックレガシー / 公共スポーツしせつ / CVM(仮想市場法) / 身近なスポーツ観戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated and compared WTP (willingness to pay) of 17 public sports centers and 10 multipurpose halls in Yokohama using CVM (Contingent Valuation Method).
As a result, WTP of the sports center was median 668 yen, average value 2,341 yen, WTP of the multipurpose hall was median 786 yen, average value 3,238 yen. The factors that the WTP of the sports center is lower than the multipurpose halls are the evaluation bias due to "interest in sports", the low evaluation of the vicarious values as the non-use value of the facility, and the lower response rate for the items which are more basic value for the citizen's life, like “because it is for citizen's rights” and “because it is necessary for citizen's cultural life” as the reason why we should maintain the facilities. These results include issues to be considered in enhancing the non-use value of sports centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義の1つめは、参加型のスポーツサービスである公共スポーツ施設の非利用価値をCVMを用いて推計した点である。これまで自明と考えられていたスポーツ参加の公益性について議論するための材料を提供した。2つめは、CVMを用いて同じ母集団とそれらが利用し得る複数の公共サービスについて、同様のシナリオによってWTPを推計し、その要因を比較した点である。これもまたスポーツの公益性と、それに対する税金の支出およびその金額の妥当性について検証するためのエビデンスを提供した。これらはまた公共スポーツ施設の運営において、その価値を高める運営についての示唆を与えるエビデンスになるものと考える。