| Project/Area Number |
15K01568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAHARA Junko 国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70207207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
來田 享子 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40350946)
高峰 修 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (10409493)
松宮 智生 清和大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10741316)
千葉 洋平 日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (10646772)
| Research Collaborator |
SCHANTZ Otto
HATANO Keigo
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 戦後 / オリンピック / 競技団体 / スポーツ / ドイツ / 日本 / NOC / 国際競技連盟(IFs) / 国内競技連盟(NFs) / ハンドボール / 国際政治 / 国際交流 / アジア競技大会 / スポーツ議員連盟 / 大学スポーツ / ユース世代 / オリンピック競技大会 / ベルリンオリピック / ヘルシンキオリンピック / 第二次世界大戦 / アメリカ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the process of how Japan and Germany returned to the international sport community and successfully participated again in the Olympic Games after World War II. For Japan, the United States had significant influence in propelling Japanese sport federations to rejoin international sport federations and also in the process of the Japanese Olympic Committee being accepted by the IOC. A Japanese Diet member group interested in sport was important for securing support from the government to participate in international sport events. In Germany, however, the German Sport Federation, which was established independent of the NOC, was prominent in the revival of the German Olympic Committee and participating in international sport events again, including the Olympic Games, demonstrating the German sport arena’s autonomy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本とドイツは比較的親和性が高く、共通性のある国として取り上げられることが多い。しかし、両国のスポーツ界における国際社会への戦後復帰過程については、特に日本ではほとんど研究がなされてこなかった。 本研究により日本のスポーツは、政治家とアメリカを頼みにして国際社会復帰を果たしてきたことが明らかになり、今日のありようにも底通していることがみてとれた。それに対し、ドイツのスポーツ界は自律的であり、両国の大きな違いが浮き彫りになった.