Physical activity promotion strategy for eldery person based on a social cognitive theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshio  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00198251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 身体活動 / プロモーション / ウォーキング / 健康増進技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was investigate the effects of social cognitive approach on promoting physical activity for elderly people. The health monitoring group was developed for this investigation. The personal reviews of acquaintance were more effective than Web media to promote walking activity for elderly people. Physical activity promotion might have a limited strategy for opportunities on improving the quality of life through health promotion of the elderly