The onset mechanism and response process for problematic behaviors in parents during youth sports activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKURA TAKAYUKI  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ科学研究科, 准教授 (30288253)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Banjo
Kitamura Katsuro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青少年スポーツ / 保護者 / 問題行為 / 発生機序 / 対処行動 / トラブル / 対処過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to ① use theoretical and practical exploration of the onset mechanism and effective response methods for problematic behaviors in parents to ② develop an effective response program for these behaviors. The authors carried out scale development for problematic behavior in parents resulting in the subscales of “complaining,” “violent words or actions,” and “intervening on the field.” Multiple regression analysis results found that problematic behaviors in parents influenced stress response in coaches. Based on these results, we created and implemented a training program for sports coaches which included both information related to the problematic parental behaviors of “complaining,” “violent words or actions,” and “intervening on the field” as well as how to deal with the corresponding stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は大きく3つある.1つ目は,青少年スポーツ活動における保護者の問題行為を研究テーマとする本研究は,実践現場の要請に応じ,かつ未開拓の分野を切りひらくものであるということである.2つ目は,指導者向けの保護者対応マニュアルや保護者の行動規則の策定に向けた提案を試みることにより,保護者の青少年スポーツに対する理解が進み,問題行為の減少を導くことが期待されることである.そして,3つ目は,理論モデルに依拠した介入プログラムを開発することにより,保護者との人間関係に関わるストレスフルな環境への対応策が示され,指導者のメンタルヘルスの改善に貢献することができることである.